Sunday, 28 February 2010

The past few days

A lot has happened the past few days, that ive been meaning to blog about on each day, but i've just not had the chance to sit down and blog :) anyways here's my week:
Tuesday - took Jonah to baby ryhme time, he loved it, so taking him back this week, he loves me singing to him and me reading to him.
Wednesday/Thursday (cant remember what day lol) anyways i take jonah to play group on weds ans thurs, and it just came up in convo with one of the volenters, sue about my card making, that her husband is a minister in another church and that there having some sort of table top sale?? well she would like me to go and sell my cards! yay!!! so now i have a reason or excuess whatever you want to call it, to make cards!! :)
Saturday - Jonah and i went to pick up his pikiphoto photo that he got taken, so cute, his hair is crazy on it. i got it for £4.99 on one of there many of offers they always have on. which was fab. also went to burns ans harris and picked up a couple of more things for my card making in the hope i could get some made. came home and put Jonah in his jumperoo, as he likes having a wee jump when we get home. was looking thorugh the stuff i bought and didnt hear any noise from jonah.....he had only fallen asleep in his jumperoo!! lol so cute, so i lifted him out and put him in his bouncer to sleep. as he usually naps for about 30 mintues, i thought i might get a card made in that time, so got set to work.......2 hours later and 6 or 7 cards later mum comes home and Jonah wakes up!! yay!!! he never usually sleeps that long, but im glad he did, he needed it, and i needed to get some crafting done.
ive not taken pictures of the cards yet, but i will. i manage to get a box card done, a 3d one, which is funky, a jolly nation one??? i think thats what its called. hoping to make one for my brother and his wife for there aniversay in the middle of march.
anyways im away off, i just thought i would share this week with you guys. Tomorrow, (monday) im gutting out the spare room, to make a nice wee play room for jonah, which will become his bedroom in a couple of years, well thats if he ever gets out the habit of sleeping in my bed with me.

Tuesday, 23 February 2010

Look what i made with my can of Irn-Bru!!!!

Look what i made...... its ethier a ashtray, candle holder or a soap dish!!! ( i dont smoke and i hate candles, so prob use it as a small sweetie dish lol)

only took me a few mintues, but hoping to make more as candle holders for the family for christmas, as im hoping to have a home-made christmas this year,well expect for jonah, i dont fancy making a bike or that from scratch lol

Baby Girl card for Edele and Krk, it didnt turn out as i was wanting it too :(

My good friend Edele, a fellow bg member and playgroup buddy, had her baby girl on friday past (19/02/10) yay!! seen pictures of her on facebook, she's sooo cute, i miss Jonah being that small, he was never a tiny baby if you know what i mean.

Anyways i was wanting to make her a card, i was wanting to put something to do with stars on it, as Edele is crazy bout stars. anyways...i copy the pic from facebook onto my memory card and went and got it printed up in boots yesterday, im so happy Jonah went to bed at half 8 last night, cause i manage to get the card done all in one go!! :) but sadly it turned out pear-shaped :( i wanted to do glitter writting on the front, but the date got messed up, and i didnt have enough backing paper to make a new one, so with what i had left i cut some out and stuck some over the top of the messed up glitter-ness ( my bed is covered in glitter-booo) so the card itself kinda looks messed up, i was hoping it would be much better than this, but its from the heart, so i hope Edele likes it.

On the plus side, i didnt mess up on the inside of the card, as i always do, my writing and spelling is not the best at times with being dislexic, but im proud that i manage to do the inside with no mistakes :)

They will prob laugh there heads off when they see my atempt at there card, but i just wanted to do something different for them, as i know when Jonah was born, there was a sea of blue cards everywhere, and they will prob get the same with pink cards, so thats why i wanted to do it a bit different.

Sorry had to also put in a picture of Jonah, it was just taken a couple of mintues ago when he was in his jumperoo. when ever you pick up a camera, and say smile, he gives you the biggest smile ever!! yup, thats my boy!!! :)

Saturday, 20 February 2010

Birthday cards for my brother Tim/ first ever card made.

These pictures show the cards i made for my brother tim's birthday at the end of jan, i bought deco pages ( i think thats what there called) i bought them from burns and harris in town, took me ages to cut around all the danty little bits. i bought 2 sets of each ( batman and superman) just in case i made a mistake, but lucky enough i got it done on the first try. The superman card is the first ever card i made, im pretty proud of myself, i think it looks ok. The 'uncle tim' bit on the batman card, was done using See D's stamps, whic i got online for £1 !! total bargin!! :) There so easy to use. Ialso got a bit of A2 blue glitter card from the works on sale for 49p, so i cut a wee bit off and made a wee gift box for my bro, and stuck a batman 'happy birthday' sign and a couple of stickers. i got a gift voucher for his favorite shop (games workshop) and rolled it up and tied a wee ribbon around it so it looked like a scroll, and poped it inside. it looked lovely, and he was well please.
Also i just had to pop a picture of Jonah in here for all to see, he's always intrested to see what mummy has made, but i wouldnt dare give it to him to hold, as it would be in bits in seconds!! lol